What happens if a section 8 tenant dies. For guidance on lease .
[…] When determining the amount of income from assets to tell the landlord their tenant has died. Section 8 applicants are also required to undergo a background check, which includes criminal and rental history. These include when tenants break their rental agreement by not paying rent or causing disturbances, or when landlords want to change how the property is used, such as for redevelopment or as a holiday let. When we first signed the apartment contract, i co-signed for her so my name is on the lease. Maryland Real Property Code § 8-328(a) states, in relevant party: If a tenant under a lease dies, or, if the tenant is a corporation and ceases to exist, distress may be brought against the tenant named in the lease regardless of death or nonexistence. This means the tenancy can be ended by the landlord serving a notice to quit. Mar 7, 2019 · If a tenant dies and the tenancy is a joint tenancy the remaining joint tenant or tenants have an automatic right to stay on in the property.